Development preview · Course purchase and software subscriptions are not yet available. Draft work is saved on this browser only.
Course 2 · Organise · Module 03

Structure, Governance & Accountability

Move from mission and strategy to who actually does what. Design the work before the job titles, separate governance from management, decide who can decide what, and make accountability and coordination visible. A team of two needs this clarity as much as a team of two hundred.

Part of Course 2 · Organise · US$29, or all five courses for US$109.

You create: Structure & Accountability Pack

10 lessons and reviews · about 3.3 hours including exercises.

Every lesson has a short video, the written explanation with examples, a guided exercise that saves into your organisation pack, and a sheet in the Structure, Governance & Accountability workbook.

Begin this module →
Module introduction

Your lesson sequence

  1. 3.1From work to structureUnderstand · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Functions · Tool: Organisation Structure
  2. 3.2Organisational structures and organigramsDesign · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Roles · Tool: Organisation Structure
  3. 3.3Governance structures by legal formDesign · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Governance
  4. 3.4Board and management responsibilitiesDesign · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Reserved matters
  5. 3.5Roles and role descriptionsDesign · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Roles · Tool: Organisation Structure
  6. 3.6Decision rights and delegation of authorityImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Delegation of authority
  7. 3.7RACI and process ownershipImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: RACI · Tool: Organisation Structure
  8. 3.8Accountability and reporting linesManage · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Accountability map
  9. 3.9Coordination and internal communicationManage · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Meetings · Tool: Meetings, Actions & Decisions
  10. 3.10Your Structure & Accountability PackModule review and output
Excel

Structure, Governance & Accountability workbook

Module-03-Structure-Governance-Accountability.xlsx · included with the course. Sheets: Functions, Roles, Governance, Reserved matters, Delegation of authority, RACI, Accountability map, Meetings.

Sheets named after a tool use that tool’s columns, so the workbook can be imported into the Impact Tools without retyping. The file is being prepared and will be available to course purchasers.

Review your saved outputs →

Tools for this module

Each tool is the live version of work you draft in this module. They are optional; the course and its Excel workbook are complete on their own.

  • Organisation Structure — Map reporting lines, define roles and connect annual activities to accountable teams. Lessons 3.1, 3.2, 3.5, 3.7
  • Meetings, Actions & Decisions — Prepare agendas, record minutes and decisions, assign actions, and export a clear record of what was agreed. Lessons 3.9