Structure, Governance & Accountability
Move from mission and strategy to who actually does what. Design the work before the job titles, separate governance from management, decide who can decide what, and make accountability and coordination visible. A team of two needs this clarity as much as a team of two hundred.
Part of Course 2 · Organise · US$29, or all five courses for US$109.
You create: Structure & Accountability Pack
10 lessons and reviews · about 3.3 hours including exercises.
Every lesson has a short video, the written explanation with examples, a guided exercise that saves into your organisation pack, and a sheet in the Structure, Governance & Accountability workbook.
Begin this module →Your lesson sequence
- 3.1From work to structure
- 3.2Organisational structures and organigrams
- 3.3Governance structures by legal form
- 3.4Board and management responsibilities
- 3.5Roles and role descriptions
- 3.6Decision rights and delegation of authority
- 3.7RACI and process ownership
- 3.8Accountability and reporting lines
- 3.9Coordination and internal communication
- 3.10Your Structure & Accountability Pack
Structure, Governance & Accountability workbook
Module-03-Structure-Governance-Accountability.xlsx · included with the course. Sheets: Functions, Roles, Governance, Reserved matters, Delegation of authority, RACI, Accountability map, Meetings.
Sheets named after a tool use that tool’s columns, so the workbook can be imported into the Impact Tools without retyping. The file is being prepared and will be available to course purchasers.
Tools for this module
Each tool is the live version of work you draft in this module. They are optional; the course and its Excel workbook are complete on their own.
- Organisation Structure — Map reporting lines, define roles and connect annual activities to accountable teams. Lessons 3.1, 3.2, 3.5, 3.7
- Meetings, Actions & Decisions — Prepare agendas, record minutes and decisions, assign actions, and export a clear record of what was agreed. Lessons 3.9