MEAL: Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability & Learning
Turn your Theory of Change into evidence you can use. Build a results framework, define indicators with honest baselines and targets, collect data ethically, listen to the people you serve, evaluate what matters and use what you learn to make better decisions. The same principles apply to programme MEAL in nonprofits and to impact measurement in social enterprises and startups.
Part of Course 3 · Prove & Show · US$29, or all five courses for US$109.
You create: MEAL Framework
12 lessons and reviews · about 3.9 hours including exercises.
Every lesson has a short video, the written explanation with examples, a guided exercise that saves into your organisation pack, and a sheet in the MEAL workbook.
Begin this module →Your lesson sequence
- 6.1MEAL principles and a proportionate system
- 6.2From Theory of Change to results framework
- 6.3Indicators
- 6.4Baselines and targets
- 6.5Data collection, ethics and data quality
- 6.6The MEAL plan and budget
- 6.7Monitoring: planned versus actual
- 6.8Evaluation
- 6.9Accountability: participation, feedback and complaints
- 6.10Learning and adaptive management
- 6.11Reporting and communicating evidence
- 6.12Your MEAL Framework
MEAL workbook
Module-06-MEAL.xlsx · included with the course. Sheets: MEAL plan, Results framework, Indicators, Data collection plan, Reviews, Evaluation plan, Feedback log, Reporting plan.
Sheets named after a tool use that tool’s columns, so the workbook can be imported into the Impact Tools without retyping. The file is being prepared and will be available to course purchasers.
Tools for this module
Each tool is the live version of work you draft in this module. They are optional; the course and its Excel workbook are complete on their own.
- MEAL Strategy — Define what to collect, who manages it and when; compare monthly planned and actual results, then record review decisions. Lessons 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.4, 6.6, 6.7, 6.10
- Theory of Change Builder — Map the changes you expect and record the assumptions behind them. Lessons 6.2