Development preview · Course purchase and software subscriptions are not yet available. Draft work is saved on this browser only.
Course 3 · Prove & Show · Module 06

MEAL: Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability & Learning

Turn your Theory of Change into evidence you can use. Build a results framework, define indicators with honest baselines and targets, collect data ethically, listen to the people you serve, evaluate what matters and use what you learn to make better decisions. The same principles apply to programme MEAL in nonprofits and to impact measurement in social enterprises and startups.

Part of Course 3 · Prove & Show · US$29, or all five courses for US$109.

You create: MEAL Framework

12 lessons and reviews · about 3.9 hours including exercises.

Every lesson has a short video, the written explanation with examples, a guided exercise that saves into your organisation pack, and a sheet in the MEAL workbook.

Begin this module →
Module introduction

Your lesson sequence

  1. 6.1MEAL principles and a proportionate systemUnderstand · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: MEAL plan · Tool: MEAL Strategy
  2. 6.2From Theory of Change to results frameworkDesign · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Results framework · Tool: MEAL Strategy, Theory of Change Builder
  3. 6.3IndicatorsDesign · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Indicators · Tool: MEAL Strategy
  4. 6.4Baselines and targetsDesign · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Indicators · Tool: MEAL Strategy
  5. 6.5Data collection, ethics and data qualityImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Data collection plan
  6. 6.6The MEAL plan and budgetImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: MEAL plan · Tool: MEAL Strategy
  7. 6.7Monitoring: planned versus actualManage · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Indicators, Reviews · Tool: MEAL Strategy
  8. 6.8EvaluationReview · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Evaluation plan
  9. 6.9Accountability: participation, feedback and complaintsImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Feedback log
  10. 6.10Learning and adaptive managementManage · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Reviews · Tool: MEAL Strategy
  11. 6.11Reporting and communicating evidenceReview · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Reporting plan
  12. 6.12Your MEAL FrameworkModule review and output
Excel

MEAL workbook

Module-06-MEAL.xlsx · included with the course. Sheets: MEAL plan, Results framework, Indicators, Data collection plan, Reviews, Evaluation plan, Feedback log, Reporting plan.

Sheets named after a tool use that tool’s columns, so the workbook can be imported into the Impact Tools without retyping. The file is being prepared and will be available to course purchasers.

Review your saved outputs →

Tools for this module

Each tool is the live version of work you draft in this module. They are optional; the course and its Excel workbook are complete on their own.

  • MEAL Strategy — Define what to collect, who manages it and when; compare monthly planned and actual results, then record review decisions. Lessons 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.4, 6.6, 6.7, 6.10
  • Theory of Change Builder — Map the changes you expect and record the assumptions behind them. Lessons 6.2