Fundraising, Revenue & Sustainable Business Models
Every organisation needs a sustainable resource model, but the model depends on what kind of organisation you are. Nonprofits, charities and foundations usually raise funds from grants and donations; companies and social enterprises earn revenue from customers; hybrids combine both. Start with the foundations, then study the income streams that fit your model, and learn how to win, keep and report on support.
Part of Course 5 · Sustain & Run · US$29, or all five courses for US$109.
You create: Sustainable Resource Strategy
23 lessons and reviews · about 7.5 hours including exercises.
Every lesson has a short video, the written explanation with examples, a guided exercise that saves into your organisation pack, and a sheet in the Fundraising, Revenue & Sustainable Business Models workbook.
Begin this module →Your lesson sequence
- 11A · Foundations
- 11.1Resource model, fundraising strategy and financial management
- 11.2Resource models by organisational form
- 11.3Your income mix and diversification
- 11.4Ethical fundraising and gift acceptance
- 11B · Income streams
- 11.5Institutional funding
- 11.6Foundations and philanthropic grants
- 11.7Corporate partnerships and sponsorship
- 11.8Individual giving: one-time and recurring
- 11.9Major donors
- 11.10Crowdfunding, campaigns and events
- 11.11Earned income: products, services and pricing
- 11.12Membership and subscription models
- 11.13Social enterprise and hybrid revenue models
- 11.14Investment and repayable finance
- 11C · Winning and keeping support
- 11.15Funder and customer mapping and prospect research
- 11.16Managing the funding and sales pipeline
- 11.17Case for support and proposal development
- 11.18Budgets for proposals
- 11.19Stewardship and retention
- 11.20Reporting and compliance to funders
- 11D · Sustainability
- 11.21Fundraising KPIs, cost of fundraising and return
- 11.22Test your model before you scale
- 11.23Your Sustainable Resource Strategy
Fundraising, Revenue & Sustainable Business Models workbook
Module-11-Fundraising-Revenue-Business-Models.xlsx · included with the course. Sheets: Resource model, Income mix, Gift acceptance, Funder profiles, Donors, Corporate prospects, Supporters, Gifts, Stewardship, Campaign budget, Pricing, Membership model, Investment options, Profiles, Grants, Proposal plan, Proposal budget, Reports, Fundraising KPIs, Validation plan.
Sheets named after a tool use that tool’s columns, so the workbook can be imported into the Impact Tools without retyping. The file is being prepared and will be available to course purchasers.
Tools for this module
Each tool is the live version of work you draft in this module. They are optional; the course and its Excel workbook are complete on their own.
- Donor Reference Guide — Keep donor eligibility, funding opportunities, proposal and reporting guidance, award requirements and sources in one profile. Lessons 11.5, 11.15, 11.17
- Donor Mapping — Compare prospects by fit and keep research evidence visible. Lessons 11.5, 11.6, 11.15
- Individual Giving & Donor Management — Track received gifts, recurring and previous donors, stewardship, income, campaigns and accountable fundraising actions. Lessons 11.8, 11.9, 11.19
- Donor Tracking — Track donors and sponsors, received gifts, relationship history, stewardship and accountable next actions. Lessons 11.16, 11.20
- Relationship CRM — Keep contacts, relationship context, agreed actions and next conversations in one focused relationship workspace. Lessons 11.16