Development preview · Course purchase and software subscriptions are not yet available. Draft work is saved on this browser only.
Course 5 · Sustain & Run · Module 11

Fundraising, Revenue & Sustainable Business Models

Every organisation needs a sustainable resource model, but the model depends on what kind of organisation you are. Nonprofits, charities and foundations usually raise funds from grants and donations; companies and social enterprises earn revenue from customers; hybrids combine both. Start with the foundations, then study the income streams that fit your model, and learn how to win, keep and report on support.

Part of Course 5 · Sustain & Run · US$29, or all five courses for US$109.

You create: Sustainable Resource Strategy

23 lessons and reviews · about 7.5 hours including exercises.

Every lesson has a short video, the written explanation with examples, a guided exercise that saves into your organisation pack, and a sheet in the Fundraising, Revenue & Sustainable Business Models workbook.

Begin this module →
Module introduction

Your lesson sequence

  1. 11A · Foundations
  2. 11.1Resource model, fundraising strategy and financial managementUnderstand · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Resource model
  3. 11.2Resource models by organisational formUnderstand · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Resource model
  4. 11.3Your income mix and diversificationDesign · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Income mix
  5. 11.4Ethical fundraising and gift acceptanceDesign · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Gift acceptance
  6. 11B · Income streams
  7. 11.5Institutional fundingImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Funder profiles · Tool: Donor Reference Guide, Donor Mapping
  8. 11.6Foundations and philanthropic grantsImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Donors · Tool: Donor Mapping
  9. 11.7Corporate partnerships and sponsorshipImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Corporate prospects
  10. 11.8Individual giving: one-time and recurringImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Supporters, Gifts · Tool: Individual Giving & Donor Management
  11. 11.9Major donorsImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Stewardship · Tool: Individual Giving & Donor Management
  12. 11.10Crowdfunding, campaigns and eventsImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Campaign budget
  13. 11.11Earned income: products, services and pricingImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Pricing
  14. 11.12Membership and subscription modelsImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Membership model
  15. 11.13Social enterprise and hybrid revenue modelsDesign · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Resource model
  16. 11.14Investment and repayable financeUnderstand · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Investment options
  17. 11C · Winning and keeping support
  18. 11.15Funder and customer mapping and prospect researchImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Donors, Profiles · Tool: Donor Mapping, Donor Reference Guide
  19. 11.16Managing the funding and sales pipelineManage · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Grants · Tool: Donor Tracking, Relationship CRM
  20. 11.17Case for support and proposal developmentImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Proposal plan · Tool: Donor Reference Guide
  21. 11.18Budgets for proposalsImplement · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Proposal budget
  22. 11.19Stewardship and retentionManage · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Stewardship · Tool: Individual Giving & Donor Management
  23. 11.20Reporting and compliance to fundersManage · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Grants, Reports · Tool: Donor Tracking
  24. 11D · Sustainability
  25. 11.21Fundraising KPIs, cost of fundraising and returnReview · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Fundraising KPIs
  26. 11.22Test your model before you scaleReview · Video · Reading · Exercise · Excel: Validation plan
  27. 11.23Your Sustainable Resource StrategyModule review and output
Excel

Fundraising, Revenue & Sustainable Business Models workbook

Module-11-Fundraising-Revenue-Business-Models.xlsx · included with the course. Sheets: Resource model, Income mix, Gift acceptance, Funder profiles, Donors, Corporate prospects, Supporters, Gifts, Stewardship, Campaign budget, Pricing, Membership model, Investment options, Profiles, Grants, Proposal plan, Proposal budget, Reports, Fundraising KPIs, Validation plan.

Sheets named after a tool use that tool’s columns, so the workbook can be imported into the Impact Tools without retyping. The file is being prepared and will be available to course purchasers.

Review your saved outputs →

Tools for this module

Each tool is the live version of work you draft in this module. They are optional; the course and its Excel workbook are complete on their own.

  • Donor Reference Guide — Keep donor eligibility, funding opportunities, proposal and reporting guidance, award requirements and sources in one profile. Lessons 11.5, 11.15, 11.17
  • Donor Mapping — Compare prospects by fit and keep research evidence visible. Lessons 11.5, 11.6, 11.15
  • Individual Giving & Donor Management — Track received gifts, recurring and previous donors, stewardship, income, campaigns and accountable fundraising actions. Lessons 11.8, 11.9, 11.19
  • Donor Tracking — Track donors and sponsors, received gifts, relationship history, stewardship and accountable next actions. Lessons 11.16, 11.20
  • Relationship CRM — Keep contacts, relationship context, agreed actions and next conversations in one focused relationship workspace. Lessons 11.16